Tuesday

Australian Visas

There are a number of Australian Visas which are appropriate for different applicants depending on individual circumstances and for how long you want to be able to work in Australia.

Let us help you find the right one for you. Contact us for more information on any of the visas listed below, and to apply for job vacancies:
http://skills2oz.com/?r=workinaustralia

Some of the more popular ones are as follows:

  1. Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457)
  2. Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)
  3. Skilled Indepenent visa (subclass 189)
  4. Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  5. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)
  6. Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)
Lets look at them in more detail.

1. Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457) 

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) will allow a skilled worker to enter Australia and work for an approved employer in a business or company, for up to 4 years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business and you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

This visa allows you to:
- work in Australia for up to four years
- bring your family to work or study in Australia
- travel in and out of Australia as often as you want. 

2. Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The visa has three streams:
The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

The Direct Entry stream is for:
- people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
- people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
- temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, or
- people with a nomination lodged with us before 1 July 2012.
The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

3.  Skilled Indepenent visa (subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:
- nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
- obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
- not yet turned 50 years of age
- achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
- at least competent English.

What this visa lets you do
This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
- stay in Australia indefinitely
- work and study in Australia
- enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
- sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
- travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

4. Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
- nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
- obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
- not yet turned 50 years of age
- achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
- at least competent English
- been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

What this visa lets you do
This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
- stay in Australia indefinitely
- work and study in Australia
- enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
- sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
- travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

5. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:
- the Temporary Residence Transition stream
- the Direct Entry stream
- the Agreement stream.

You might be able to get this visa if you:
- have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
- are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
- meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
- apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

6. Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:
- work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement (the Exchange stream)
- participate in high-level sports competitions (the Sport stream)
- do full-time religious work (the Religious Worker stream)
- do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives (the Domestic Worker (Executive) stream).

You might be able to get this visa if you:
- are sponsored by an approved sponsor
- are nominated to undertake an approved activity
- have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity.

What this visa lets you do
This visa allows you to:
- stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years
- do the work or activity specified in your nomination
- bring eligible family members with you to Australia
- enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Please note: you must have a valid and current passport to apply for a visa to enter Australia.




Photos used on this page courtesy www.freedigitalphotos.net

No comments:

Post a Comment