Tuesday

Skilled Nominated Australian Visa 190

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

About this visa

The Skilled Visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled
workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
- nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
- obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
- not yet turned 50 years of age
- achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
- at least competent English
- been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

What this visa lets you do

This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
- stay in Australia indefinitely
- work and study in Australia
- enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
- apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
- sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
- travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before you apply

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.

When you have submitted your expression of interest, a state or territory government can examine it and decide whether to nominate you to apply for a visa. State and territory authorities have their own criteria for deciding who to nominate. Each state or territory government agency have different processes for nominating expressions of interests, some will contact you first and others may wait for you to contact them. You will be able to find more information on their websites.

Your visa application is likely to require extensive supporting documents, as listed in the document checklist. Start compiling your documents early in the process, even before you lodge your expression of interest.Your passport
You need a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa
For further details, please visit http://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/190.aspx



Images appearing on this page courtesy of http://www.freedigitalphotos.net/

No comments:

Post a Comment